Vividwireless Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy’s all about personal information - all the things we know about you. If you're an Aussie customer, it explains how we collect your personal information, what we do with it, and how it’s protected.

As you may have heard, we’ve recently made some changes to our Privacy Policy. You can opt out of having anonymous data shared with our trusted third parties or advertisers through

myaccount. You can also call us on 1300 327 837.


Why we collect personal information

We collect personal information from you and in relation to your activities when it is reasonably necessary for a business purpose

This means we collect it to supply you with the products and services you have asked for, and to provide you with the best possible service..


Others reasons we collect personal information are to:

  • Understand you, and how we can meet your needs now and in the future.
  • Develop or evaluate products.
  • Make ads more relevant to you, whether they're about our products or those of other companies.
  • Manage our business.
  • Comply with our legal obligations.
  • Provide listings in third party directories.
  • To analyse usage and commercialise statistical information.


The type of information we collect

Generally, we collect personal information like your name, address, date of birth, gender, occupation, interests, location, contact details, payment details, financial information, and information about how and where you purchase and use our products.

There are a few different ways we collect this info.

What we collect straight from you

Most of the personal information we collect, such as your name and address, we collect directly from you. For example, you might fill out a form online or in a store, or give it to one of our representatives on the phone, or engage with us on social media

Of course, you can choose not to provide your personal information or may just want to deal with us anonymously. If this happens, we may not be able to provide you with the product you've asked for or give you the level of service you expect.

What we collect while you are with us

We also collect personal information and de-identified information during our relationship with you. For example, we may collect personal information:

  • When you pay your bill or purchase products.
  • When you use our products, apps or self-service channels.
  • When you join or use our rewards programs.
  • When and where you use our networks and services

We are authorised to collect information about the contents and substance of the communications we carry by Division 3, Part 13 of the Telecommunications Act 1997 (Cth).

All telecommunications providers, including Vividwireless, now have an obligation to retain certain network data and customer information (called ‘metadata’) for a period of at least two years for use by criminal law enforcement agencies. Network data has always been collected so that we can run our network properly, and it is now being retained for two years to meet the government requirement. We also collect customer information and retain it for at least 2 years. Please consult for more information on what we are required to retain and why.

What we collect from your online activity

Vividwireless website uses cookies and other digital identifiers. These include:

Site performance identifiers: these give us information about how our websites or apps are used. This may include your device ID, device and software characteristics (such as type and configuration), geolocation data, and connection information.

Analytics cookies: we use these to gather statistics about our site and apps. For example, they help us monitor how many users are on the site or app, and what sections are most popular.

Advertising cookies: we use these cookies to improve our understanding of the kind of advertising that may be relevant to your aggregated segment.

We use cookies or digital identifiers for a number of purposes, including enabling targeted advertising.

It's important to know you can clear cookies or digital identifiers from your device and also disable future use of them by changing the security settings on your web browser or in apps. However, doing this might mean that parts of Vividwireless’ websites may not work as they should.

We also use system information arising from your use of our services for de-identified statistical analysis.

What we collect from others

Other people or entities might give us personal information about you. For example, we might be given personal information by your employer if you use our business products, or by your parent or guardian if you are under 18.

We may also collect personal information from other companies that are able to disclose it to us, if it's not practical to collect it from you. For example, we buy or obtain personal information from trusted sources to help us identify people who might be interested in hearing about our products.

We will take reasonable steps to make sure you know we have your personal information, how we got it and how we'll handle it.

Insights from statistics and research

We aggregate and process personal information to generate new insights about our network, products and our customers.

We use these insights to make better business decisions, and to provide you with better products and services.

Sensitive personal information

When we talk about sensitive information, we mean things like biometric information, such as your fingerprint or voiceprints. Sensitive information could also refer to details about your race, ethnicity, politics, religious or philosophical beliefs, sexual preferences, health, genetics or criminal record.

There may be times when you choose to provide us with your sensitive information. With your agreement, we might also collect biometric information for use with new technologies like voice or fingerprint recognition. This could happen as technology changes and evolves over time.

Remember, this kind of information will only be collected with your permission, and we will only use it for the purpose for which you provided it.

Who we work with

Vividwireless is a member of the Optus Group and we may share your personal information within that Group. We also work with a number of other companies, and in certain circumstances may share personal information with them too.

We may share your personal information within the wider Optus Group.

We also work with a number of other companies, and in certain circumstances may share personal information with them too.

The Optus Group

Different companies within the Optus Group provide different services. The Optus Group includes our parent company SingTel, SingTel Optus Pty Ltd and their subsidiaries.

Parties we worth with

We sometimes team up with other companies to offer products. If you purchase a product that is delivered by one of our partners, we'll give them the personal information they need to provide it and manage their relationship with you. In these circumstances, we have arrangements in place with our partners that limit their use or disclosure of your personal information to these purposes.

Outsourcing and third parties

We work with third parties to provide some types of sales, business and customer support. They may have access to systems that include your personal information. These companies are subject to strict controls that protect your information from unauthorised use or disclosure, and limit their access to your personal information to the extent necessary to do their job.

Access to personal information from overseas

Some of the parties mentioned above are located overseas, but again, we only give them secure access to the personal information they need to do their job. These overseas companies are involved in providing services like data storage, data analysis, targeted advertising and reporting, and customer and technical support, and they do it from countries like Singapore, India and the Philippines. See the extended list below.

Vividwireless maintains effective control of your information at all times, including by ensuring that parties located overseas are subject to strict controls that limit access and subsequent handling of your information to the extent strictly necessary to perform the relevant function and protect your information from unauthorised use and disclosure.

Device repair and replacement

In order to provide device assessment, repair or replacement services, we may sometimes need to send your device to a repair centre or the device manufacturer. You should always ensure that you back up your device and do a factory reset before you provide us with your device for any reason, so that it no longer contains your personal information.

If you are unable to do a factory reset, you should make sure that you review the privacy policy of your device manufacturer, as the terms of that policy will apply to any personal information contained on the device sent to the manufacturer.

Social Media

When you engage with Optus through social media platforms such as Facebook or Twitter, Optus may need to collect and disclose personal information through these platforms in order to respond to your inquiry.

It is important to be aware that the social media platform provider will handle personal information in accordance with its own privacy policy, available on its website.  

Outstanding Payments

Debt is way up there on the 'things absolutely no one likes' list.

In some circumstances, we may need to refer or sell overdue debts to debt collectors or other companies. If we do this, we'll give them secure access to the personal information they need to handle the debt.

We may also update credit reporting agencies about some types of payment defaults, although we'll always tell you before we do this.

Legal obligations and other privacy exceptions

We give access to personal information where we are permitted or obliged to do so by Australian law. For example, in some circumstances we will use or disclose personal information to react to unlawful activity, serious misconduct, or to reduce or prevent a serious threat to life, health or safety. We are obliged to cooperate with law enforcement bodies in some circumstances. We may disclose personal information, including information about phone calls and service use, when we receive an access request or warrant that is authorised under Australian law.


Aside from the above, we will only disclose personal information to others if you've given us permission, or if the disclosure relates to the main reason we collected the information and you'd reasonably expect us to do so.



Everyone hates being bombarded with ads for things they don't need or have any interest in. Vividwireless may use your personal information, or engage third parties who collect information about you from publicly available sources, to deliver advertising that is customised or more relevant to your interests, characteristics or general location. This doesn't necessarily mean you'll get more advertising. It just means that the advertising that you see will hopefully be more relevant to you.

In order to carry out targeted advertising to your aggregated segment, Vividwireless and the Optus Group may build a user and/or device profile by:
Using personal information and de-identified system information that we hold.

Collecting information through cookies or digital identifiers. This includes publically available advertising identifiers provided by mobile operating systems like iOS and Android, which you can reset by using the setting on your device.
Engaging third parties who provide Vividwireless and the Optus Group with information about you collected from publicly available sources or from their own databases.  

We may also work with third parties and use technologies that rely on cookies, to recognise visitors to our website, and better deliver targeted advertising.

Advertising Vividwireless or Optus products

Vividwireless and Optus may advertise by mail, phone, email, text, and online via the internet and in apps.

Advertising other products

Vividwireless and Optus may work with other companies to advertise their products online. In order to do this, we may share aggregated information that doesn’t identify you, as well as your mobile device advertising identifier, to understand the type of audience these companies want to advertise to, and deliver the ad for them.

Opting Out

You can always control Vividwireless’ use of cookies and other similar technologies by clearing your cookies, or by using the do not track function on your browser. 

We'll make sure that any marketing emails, texts and letters we send you clearly tell you how to opt out, or you can tell our phone staff. You can opt out of receiving online relevant advertising material at any time, usually by clicking on the Information Icon symbol displayed on an online ad.

You can also manage your marketing preferencesat myaccount or by calling us on 1300 327 837.

You can manage your Optus marketing preferences via:, by calling Optus on 1300 784 937, or you can Chat to us.

When you opt out, you can choose to opt out of particular direct marketing, or all direct marketing. Of course, there are some types of marketing we can't control on an individual basis, like general letterbox drops or online ads that are not targeted specifically to you.

We will continue our direct marketing activities with you until you opt out, even if you no longer have a service with us



Security is serious. We're committed to protecting your personal information.

Some of the security measures we use include:

  • Firewalls and access logging tools that protect against unauthorised access to your data and our network.
  • Secure work environments and workflow systems that prevent unauthorised access and copying of your personal information.
  • Secure server and closed network environments.
  • Encryption of data in transit.
  • Virus scanning tools.
  • Management of access privileges, to ensure that only those who really need it can see your personal information.
  • Ongoing training and security reviews.​

These measures are robust, but security risks do change. We will remain vigilant in our efforts to protect your personal information.


How to access your personal information

If you ask us, we will usually give you access to the personal information we hold about you. We will always confirm your identity before giving access to your personal information.

You can ask for access by calling us on 1300 327 837 . It will really help if you tell us what you're looking for.

There are circumstances under Australian privacy laws where we may not give you access to the personal information we hold about you. For example, we can't give you access if it would unreasonably affect someone else's privacy or if giving you access poses a serious threat to someone's life, health or safety.

There is generally no cost for accessing the personal information we hold about you, unless the request is complex or resource intensive. If there is a charge, it will be reasonable and we will let you know what it is going to be so that you can agree to it before we go ahead.


Quality of Personal Information

We aim to keep the personal information we hold about you accurate, up-to-date and complete. If you think our records need to be corrected, please call us on 1300 327 837.

We encourage you to update your details with us so we can deliver better service to you, and so the others we work with (like emergency services) have access to the information they need to do their job.


Getting in touch

We recognise that your personal information is important to you, so please let us know if you have any questions or concerns about this policy or our practices.

You can get in touch with us by:

phone: 1300 327837

mail: Vividwireless, PO BOX 397, North Ryde, NSW 1670

You can find out more about our complaint process and complaint handling policy at If you make a complaint about privacy, we will acknowledge receipt of your complaint, and try to investigate and respond to you within 30 days. If you are unhappy with the outcome, you can lodge a complaint with the Telecommunications Industry Ombudsman or the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.


We'll amend this policy if our practices change. Details of recent amendments and the date they were made will be detailed below.


Details of change

9 October 2017

Updated to align with latest Optus privacy policy

21 February 2018

Updated The Optus Group And Who We Work With section to include information about how device manufacturers may handle devices.


Updated countries where companies that Optus works with will likely be located

Updated information about how we work with Social Media


You read this document all the way to the end! Now go and make yourself a cuppa, you've earned it.
Extended Information

Optus works with a number of companies which are located overseas. These companies are involved in providing services like data storage and customer and technical support. We only give them secure access to the personal information they need to do their job. The countries in which they are located include Singapore, India, Philippines, USA, Canada, European Union (including the UK), the Bailiwick of Jersey, Mexico,  Malaysia, Japan, Israel and New Zealand.